PD B80315 January 3, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B80315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womans pullover from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Sritharan: In your letter dated December 6, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6107/1107/3107, is a woman's 85% acrylic, 15% metallic knit pullover. The pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters in a horizontal direction, and features short sleeves, a jewel neckline, a hemmed bottom, and no pockets. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5%. Style 6107/1107/3107 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure