PD B80314 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. Import Department 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan of man-made fibers from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Sritharan: In your letter dated December 6, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 6110/1110/3110 is a woman's 75% acrylic/15% metallic/10% acetate knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment features a full frontal rib knit opening with 5-button closure; a deep V-neck; shoulder pads; long sleeves with rib cuffs; welt pockets below the waist; and a banded rib bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 6110/1110/3110 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston