NY B80298 January 13,1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B80298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Sylvia Perez M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. One Canal Place, Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated December 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harcrest International, Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 2052 is a man's fully lined jacket which features a full front opening with seven button closures; a spread collar; two pockets at the chest with flaps and button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and a straight bottom. The outer shell is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The body of the garment is lined with 100 percent polyester, heavy weight Sherpa pile fabric and the sleeves are lined with 100 percent nylon quilted fabric, with polyester filling. The garment is designed for outdoor wear to protect the wearer against the elements. Consequently, the applicable sub- heading for Style 2052 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style 2052 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division