NY B80296 January 14, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B80296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Peter Alberdi A. J. Arango, Inc. P. O. Box 75062 Tampa. FL 33675-5062 RE: The tariff classification of elastomeric foam can coolers from China. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated December 2, 1996, on behalf of your client Hit Promotional Products, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two pieces of polyvinyl chloride foam designed to keep cans of beverage cool. One piece measures approximately 4 inches high, the outer diameter measures approximately 3 1/2 inches and the inner diameter measures approximately 2 1/2 inches. The second piece measures approximately 7/8 inches thick and 2 1/2 inches in diameter. It is designed to fit into one end of the piece that is 4 inches high. The applicable subheading for the foam can coolers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division