NY B80265 December 27, 1996 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 B80265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3301.29.5050 Ms. Galina Kormouchkina LEGA International Co., Inc. P.O. Box 3376 Joplin, MO 64803 RE: The tariff classification of Fir Oil from Russia Dear Ms. Kormouchkina: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Fir Oil will be 3301.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils: essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division