PD B80250 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081; 6211.49.9090 Mr. Perry Kamaris Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 66215 AMF O'Hare Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven upper body garments of cotton and linen from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamaris: In your letter dated December 9, 1996, on behalf of your client, Hanover Direct/Tweeds, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 14651 is a woman's woven 100% cotton upper body garment which meets the waist and features 3/4 inch straps; a full lining; a 3-panel front; a 3-panel rear; a full left side opening with zipper closure; two one inch front vents; two one inch rear vents; and a hemmed bottom. Style 14701 is a woman's woven 100% linen upper body garment which extends approximately five inches below the waist and features one inch straps which button to the rear of the garment; a 3-panel front; a 3-panel rear; a 6-button left side closure; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 14651 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 14701 will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Style 14651 falls within textile category designation 359 and Style 14701 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the samples will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston