NY B80236 January 29, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Mr. A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th Street New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Deoxy-D-Ribose (CAS # 533-67-5) from South Korea and Japan Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated December 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Deoxy-D-Ribose wiill be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2936: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division