NY B80232 December 24, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B80232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Valerie Jacobs Micro Games of America 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a hand held basketball hoop shooter from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Jacobs: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 05, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : ABC International Traders, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item KID-100, a plastic hand held basketball hoop shooter referred to in your ruling request as "Ally-Oop Hoop". The item, designed for individual play, has a battery operated voice which is activated upon catching (hooping) the ball. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle,...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.9080 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division