NY B80200 December 26, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 B80200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6216.00.0800 Ms. Amy Johnson WalMart Stores, Inc. Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan, Korea or China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated December 5, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 02-601-1 is a ski glove with a removable inner glove. The ski glove is constructed of a woven nylon outer shell which is fully lined with a plastic foam inner coating. The ski glove features an overlaid reinforced palm and thumb patch, internal knuckle reinforcement of foam padded textile backed vinyl across the back of the hand, a partial elasticized wrist, a wrist strap at the back of the hand, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of this ski glove is imparted by the woven textile outer shell. The removable inner glove is constructed of a polyester fleece shell. This glove features a rib knit cuff, a hook and clasp, and a foam backed nylon overlaid strip across the palm and back of the hand. The essential character is imparted by the polyester fleece shell. The applicable subheading for the ski glove will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate is 4.6% percent ad valorem. In 1997, the duty rate will be 4.1% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the removable inner glove will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate is 19.6% percent ad valorem. In 1997, the duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The removable inner glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, Korea, and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division