NY B80146 January 22, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.10.8000 Mr. Harold Dichter Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc. 99 Hudson Street New York, N.Y. 10013-2896 RE: The tariff classification of "Eutomer 320" (CAS # 6334-25-4) from Japan Dear Mr. Dichter: In your letter dated November 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Aceto Corporation. The applicable subheading for "Eutomer 320" also known as N,N,N',N'-Tetrakis(2-hydroxyethyl)hexanediamide will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division