NY B80097 December 29, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 B80097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-4000 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated December 2, 1996, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number AK9859 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features one inch shoulder straps; a V-shaped neckline; a straight back and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 19.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division