NY B80095 December 29, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 B80095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated December 2, 1996, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number VSC3072 is a woman's tank top style sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features three quarters of an inch shoulder straps and a scooped front and back. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be the same. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division