NY B80094 December 16, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B80094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.42.5000; 4911.99.6000 Mr. Russel Kramer 108 W. Main Street Sykesville, PA 15865 RE: The tariff classification of bookmarks and picture cards from Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kramer: In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted further information to augment the information and samples submitted in your earlier request. The bookmarks are rectangular and are composed of plastics. You state that the type of plastic is probably polyvinyl chloride. The picture card is a conventional trading baseball card of paperboard, lithographically printed with pictures, statistics and text relating to a major league player. You state, however, that instead of being printed with sports information, the actual cards will be on a religious (Christian) theme. We assume that the imported cards, like the sample, will be lithographically printed and will consist of a combination of pictorial and non-pictorial material. The applicable subheading for the bookmark, when composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic, will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the card will be 4911.99.6000, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division