PD B80090 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B80090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Denis Kenyon, Managing Director T. W. Kempton Limited 47 Cyprus Road Leicester, LE2 8QT England RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from England Dear Mr. Kenyon: In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 77333, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 50 percent wool and 50 percent acrylic. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment is hip-length and features a full frontal opening that is secured by four metal button closures. The garment has a deep V-neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of England, this merchandise is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport