PD B80004 December 17, 1996 CLA-2-73:C05 B80004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1000 Michael J. Huegel Fastenal Company 2001 Theurer Boulevard Winona, MN 55987 RE: The tariff classification of a steel fastener from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Huegel: In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a fastener. A description of the fastener and a sample were enclosed. The item under review is a steel screw with a pan head, a captive lock washer, a threadform designed to form its own threads when used and an extended unthreaded point. It has a 6-32 thread and a length, not counting the head, of approximately .437 inches. The applicable subheading for the fastener will be 7318.14.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Screws, bolts, nuts,...and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm...". The rate of duty will be 6.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Port of Champlain