PD A89965 February 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF:I10: A89965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven linen, rayon dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated November 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style 3501 P, which will be returned as you requested. Style 3501 P is a women's sleeveless dress constructed from 55% linen, 45% rayon woven fabric. The dress features a full front right over left buttoned opening, two pockets at the chest and two pockets below the waist, a self fabric belt threaded through side seam belt loops and a notched collar. The dress affords sufficient coverage so that it is capable of being worn alone without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of other textile materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. The dress falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco