NY A89957 December 3, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 A89957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Betsy Guzior Global Transporting Serv., Inc. 7550 24th Ave. S., Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55350 RE: The tariff classification of utility bags from Hong Kong, China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Guzior: In your letter dated November 12, 1996, on behalf of Advertising Unlimited, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples identified as styles A275, A340, C815. Each item is a utility pouch of 100% nylon woven material and are unlined. The pouches have a top nylon coil zipper closure. Sample A340 measures 4.75" x 3.5", C815 measures 6" x 4.5 and A275 is 7.5" x 5". The articles are said to be filled and given away as promotional items. Item A340 is similar to a coin purse, whereas items A275 and C815 are similar to small travel pouches. The applicable subheading for Item 340 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items A275 and C815 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States (HTS), which provides for other containers, travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate is 19.5 percent ad valorem. Each item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division