NY A89942 December 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 A89942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9030, 9615.19.6000 Mr. Chuch Fiske Barthco International, Inc. 1377 E. Irving Park Rd. Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of shoe ornaments from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Fiske: In your letter dated November 22, 1996, on behalf of Audace, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are shoe ornaments consisting of woven man made fiber fabric with metal clips. There are four bow designs and three round flower designs. Also submitted was a matching hair and shoe lace set. The hair ornament has a textile bow with a plastic Christmas tree mounted on a plastic clip, and the matching shoe ornaments are shoe laces with a plastic Christmas tree on each lace. The applicable subheading for the shoe ormaments will be 6217.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accesories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair ornament and shoe lace set will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The shoe ornaments and hair ornament/shoe lace set fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division