NY A89931 December 24, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.32.9550; 4202.21.6000 Ms. Karen Anarumo/555 The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags, a coin purse, a key case and a clutch bag from Korea and/or China. Dear Ms. Anarumo: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for cosmetic bags, a coin purse, a key case and a clutch bag. You have submitted five samples with your request. They are as follows: Style R1722818, is a rectangular cosmetic case of nylon designed to contain personal effects. The case measure approximately 6 3/4" x 9 1/2" x 2". with a textile carrying handle. Style R1722807 is a nylon zippered purse of a kind designed to contain personal effects. It measures approximately 5 1/4" x 7 1/4" with a chain strap. Style R1725702 is a zippered coin purse of nylon designed to be worn on the wrist. It measures approximately 3" x 3 3/4" x 1 1/2". Style R1725701 is a nylon pocket key case with a hook and loop strap designed to be attached to a handbag or a piece of clothing. It measures approximately 3 1/2" x 2 1/2" x 1/2". Style R1720322 is a clutch of leather designed to contain personal effects commonly found in a lady's clutch bag. It measures approximately 4" x 7". Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles R1722818 and R1722807, the cosmetic bags bags of nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style R1725702 and R1725701, the coin purse and key case of nylon, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style R1720322, the clutch of leather, will be 4202.21.6000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will remain the same. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division