PD A89917 December 16 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A89917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0010 Ms. Teri Gelbmann Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 West Imperial Highway Los Angeles, CA 90043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's robe from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Gelbmann: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dillard Department Stores, 1600 Cantrell Road, Little Rock, AK. The submitted sample, style 7123253, is a woman's robe. The garment is constructed from two woven fabrics. The upper portion is an embroided eyelet fabric consisting of 70% polyester and 30% cotton yarn. The skirt is manufactured from a 100% cotton chambray fabric. The skirt extends to the vicinity of the ankles. The robe features a full front wrap opening with self fabric tie closures, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a hemmed bottom and side seam pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' dressing gowns: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articales: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 650. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport A. STINGONE/JMC 12/13/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Stingone Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina