NY A89900 December 13, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 A89900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Stephane Gagne Aeterna Laboratories 456 Marconi Street Sainte-Foy (Quebec) CA G1N 4A8 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic ingredient from Canada. Dear Mr. Gagne: In your letter dated November 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic ingredient intended to be incorporated in cosmetic creams. The chemical components of the product are as follows: Water 82.66% Shark Cartilage Extract 16.84% Imidazolidinyl Urea .25% Potassium Sorbate .10% Trisodium EDTA .10% Ascorbic Acid .05% The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division