NY A89884 December 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's cardigans from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Sritharan: In your letter dated November 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style numbers 6130 and 6131 are two women's cardigans constructed from 90% acrylic, 10% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 6130 features a deep V-neckline; shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The neckline, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit fabric that has a "Houndstooth" pattern. Style number 6131 features a deep V-neckline; shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and a ribbed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 33.5% ad valorem. The two cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division