PD A89873 December 16, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A89873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000,6201.93.3511 Ms. Gail Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of two men's nylon, water resistant, pullover jackets from Qatar. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated November 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fashion Resources Corporation, located at 500 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY. The submitted samples, style 1300/3300BG and 1301/3301BG, are men's 100% nylon pullover style jackets with a P.U. coating. Both feature pockets at the waist (1301 a pouch pocket), long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a knitted V-neck, and a ribbed knit waistband. Style 1300 has a side seam zipper opening. The samples are being returned to you. If the garments pass the water resistance test as specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, (HTSUSA), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3000, HTSUSA, which provides for men's anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. If the jackets do not pass this test, then the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, HTSUSA, which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers: other than water resistant. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 634. As a product of Qatar, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport G. Caramore/jmc 12/09/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramare Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina