PD A89864 December 17, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A89864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.30.3040 Diane Burgos Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated November 22, 1996, on behalf of your client Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style FR54351, is a woman's sleeveless blouse of 95% cotton, woven fabric. The blouse reaches the hips, is sleeveless with armholes that are not oversized, and features a full front zippered opening, a shirt style collar, two front pockets that close with two metal buttons, two and one-half inch side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2%. Style FR54351 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)