NY A89858 December 6, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 A89858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015 Ms. Isabelle C. Fountaine A.N. Deringer, INC. HC76 Main Street Jackman, ME 04945 RE: The tariff classification of an engine thermostat from Canada. Dear Ms. Fountaine: In your letter dated November 12,1996 you requested, on behalf of your client Secur + Stat, Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a thermostat for controlling the flow of engine coolant and is identified as the "SECUR + STAT". The thermostat is a self-operating valve which opens and closes in response to changes in the temperature of engine coolant. A sample and descriptive literature were submitted. The submitted literature explains that the SECUR + STAT incorporates a safety feature designed to allow free circulation of engine coolant should a malfunction of the valve mechanism result in excessive overheating of the engine. Under normal operating conditions it functions the same as a conventional engine thermostat. The applicable tariff provision for the engine thermostat will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division