PD A89829 December 11, 1996 CLA-2-42:G32 A89829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. John Wang Regal Industries Ltd. 13531 - 19th Avenues, South Surrey British Columbia V4A 6B3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an insulated carrier with an outer surface of man-made textile from China Dear Wang: In your letter dated November 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise you requested a ruling on is described in your letter as a nylon carrying bag. The item is an insulated carrier manufactured of 420 nylon with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) backing. The exterior surface is of man-made textile materials. Also, according to your letter the nylon carrying bag will be used as a first aid emergency kit. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the insulated carrier will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia