NY A89826 December 18, 1996 CLA-2- 62:RR:NC:3:353 A89826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000, 6210.40.9025 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight Inc. 181 South Franklin Ave., Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of coated jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pascrella: In your letter dated October 31, 1996, on behalf of Presidio Int'l., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Four submitted samples will be returned to you. Four samples have been submitted with your request. Style G5K051PO is a womens woven 100% nylon jacket coated with polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. It is a hip length jacket with two slash pockets, a collar and a full length zippered closure. Style G6K077AL is a mens woven 100% cotton jacket visibly coated on the outer surface with polyurethane. It is a lined hip length jacket with zippered slant pockets at the waist, a collar with a snap, snaps on the cuffs and a full front zippered closure. Style G5K003NY is a women's thigh length, 100% nylon woven double breasted jacket, with slash pockets and a collar that is coated with polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The applicable subheading for Style G5K051PO and Style G5K003NY will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style G6K077AKL will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Other: Other, Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem. Style G6K077AL falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your inquiry for style G6K087LD, the mens woven 100% nylon polyurethane coated jacket does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling. Please be more specific concerning the coating on the jacket since it is not visible. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division