NY A89820 December 20, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 A89820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Valerie Caulfield Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Caulfield: In your letter dated November 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Synergy International L.L.C. Style #6 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom. The collar, sleeves, and bottom are finished with rib knit capping. The applicable subheading for Style #6 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 1997, the duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style #6 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division