NY A89819 December 3, 1996 CLA-2-03:RR:NC:2:231 A89819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0304.20.6012 Mr. James Reynolds John A. Steer Company 28 South Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of pike perch fillets from Turkey. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter, dated November 25, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, International Procurement and Marketing Limited, Darien, CT. The product is comprised of individually quick frozen fillets of pike perch, a freshwater lake perch (Stizostedion lucioperca). The applicable subheading for the pike perch fillets will be 0304.20.6012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen, frozen fillets, other, other, other, fresh-water fish, perch, pike perch (including yellow pike). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division