PD A89807 December 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A89807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.53.3010 Laura Giarraputo, Customs Administrator C-Air International, Incorporated 11222 South LaCienega, #100 Inglewood, California 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and divided skirt from Indonesia Dear Ms. Giarraputo: In your letter dated November 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of B. Boston & Associates. The submitted sample, style number 56480, consists of a woman's blouse with a matching divided skirt. Both garments are manufactured from 100 percent polyester woven chiffon fabric. The blouse component of style 56480 features a full frontal opening that is secured by seven button closures. The garment has a notched collar and long sleeves with cuffs secured by two button closures. The blouse also features seven-inch side vents and a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The divided skirt component of style 56480 is fully lined. When the garment is worn and viewed from the front, the leg separation is not apparent; thereby creating the appearance of a skirt. The waistband of the divided skirt is elasticized in the rear. The garment features a flap of fabric which extends across the front of the garment; concealing the leg separation. The flap of fabric is attached to the left side of the garment by a self-fabric tie. The divided skirt also features straight, self hemmed leg openings. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'; blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts; of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport