NY A89789 December 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:3:358 A89789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3060 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's dress from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated November 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #NBG6012, is a girl's 96% cotton, 4% spandex woven dress. The garment is sleeveless and features a scoop neck, a back zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. You state that the dress will be imported in girls' sizes 7/8, 10/12, 14 and 16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the dress, Style #NBG6012, will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.8% ad valorem. The rate of duty as of January 1, 1997 will be 11.3% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division