NY A89760 December 16, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A89760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Raymond T. Klim Jr. Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. Water Tower Park 1099 Jay Street, Building C-5 P.O. Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic organizer for photographic slides from Spain. Dear Mr. Klim: In your letter dated November 15, 1996, on behalf of Saunders Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The storage organizer is composed of a transparent molded plastics material. The dimensions are 275 by 213 by 10 millimeters. The organizer, which opens like a book, has twenty four compartments to store and protect twenty four 5 by 5 cm photographic slides. The applicable subheading for the plastic organizer will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You have also inquired about the country of origin marking regulations. The sample is marked "Made in E.C." by means of raised letters of a non-contrasting color from the surface. The marking is in the upper center of the product, and each letter is approximately 3/16 inch in height. Such marking, because of the non-contrasting color, is frequently unacceptable. In this instance, because of the size of the letters and their prominent location, the marking is both legible and conspicuous enough to be acceptable. The use of E.C., however, is not acceptable. Similar marking methods stating "Made in Spain" would be acceptable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division