NY A89752 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:3:358 A89752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050; 6204.62.2010 Mr. Al Andrews Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive Suite 200 Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's and women's bib overall from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated November 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style number 1792, are a pair of girl's and women's 100% cotton woven overalls. The garments have adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a high rise front and rear, a large chest pouch pocket with a button closure, and two front slash pockets. The garments also have zipper fly fronts, two rear patch pockets, a two metal button closure at both sides, and hemmed leg openings. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 5-14, and women's size 16. The applicable subheading for the girl's overalls will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overall, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls, other. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The rate of duty as of January 1, 1996 will be 9.3% ad valorem. The overalls fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the women's overall will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overall, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The rate of duty as of January 1, 1996 will be 9.3% ad valorem. The overalls fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division