PD A89742 December 16 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A89742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated November 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans, 100 Central Ave., So. Kearny, NJ. The submitted sample, style 14209A, is a man's jacket. The garment is manufactured from woven denim fabric consisting of 100% cotton yarn. The fabric weight is 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure having 8 mm size teeth, long sleeves with single cuffs, a hemmed bottom and side vents with a back seam. Also featured are a pointed collar and two large patch pockets on the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles...of cotton :other ...other: blue denim: men's. The duty rate will be 9.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissability under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport .