NY A89720 December 11, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A89720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.7580 Mr. Steven B. Zisser Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Los Angeles, California 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of CD controller/modulator from Japan. Dear Mr. Zisser: In your letter dated November 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kenwood Americas Corporation. Your letter describes the "KCA-R31FM" and "KCA-R41FM" CD controller/FM modulator units as allowing consumers to install a compact disc changer in their car and listen to the music played by the compact disc changer through the FM tuner in their radio. It consists of a radio frequency modulator unit, controller display unit, and a remote control unit. The radio frequency modulator unit converts the low level audio signal received from the compact disc changer to a particular FM radio frequency which is then passed into the car's in-dash stereo. The controller display unit is designed to control the functions performed by the compact disc changer. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8522.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division