NY 804376 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 804376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.75.80 Mr. Ned H. Marshak Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a color video printer. Dear Mr. Marshak: In your letter dated September 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nissho Iwai American Corporation (NIAC). This product, Fujix Fotojoy Printer NC-1, produces photo-quality color prints from a variety of sources such as 8mm camcorder, VCR, TV, photo CD, PC, still video camera, or photo-video imager using a non-cartridge thermo-autochrome printing system. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8522.90.75.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of apparatus of heading 8521. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport