NY A89711 December 19, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 A89711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.4020 Ms. Brenda E. Smith Fritz Companies, Inc. 7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100 Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic garland and a plastic wreath from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 4, 1996, on behalf of your client Craven Pottery, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Sample no. 1, is a garland, measuring 6 or 9 feet in length. It is made with green and brown plastic strips. The strips have been wrapped around a wire base. The garland is intended to resemble pine branches. It is not decorated at the time of importation. Sample no. 2, is a round wreath. This wreath is made of green and brown plastic strips that have been wrapped around a wire base. The wreath is supported on three rings of wire on the backside. The wreath is an undecorated artificial pine wreath. The applicable subheading for both samples will be 9505.10.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...other entertainment articles...parts and accessories thereof: articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division