PD A89696 December 12, 1996 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Import Production Administrator Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of Boys' Swim Trunks from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Boys' Nylon Swim Trunks. One sample of each style of the Boys' 100% Nylon Swim Trunks were provided for our examination. Each style had a 100% Polyester Mesh Lining. Style Numbers 72094933 and 72095933 feature a pull on elastic waistband with drawstring inside closure, two side seam pockets and a back mesh pocket. Style Numbers 72094932 and 72095932 feature an elastic waistband in back. The front of the waistband is secured with cord cris-crossed through a four-eyelet closure. A Velcro closure is used at the front opening of the trunks and under the front right side pocket flap. The garments, which are designed for swimming, have a nylon fabric weight of 140 gm/m. Style Numbers 72094932 and 72094933 will be imported in Little Boy Sizes XS(4-5) and S(6-6X). Style Numbers 72095932 and 72095933 will be imported in Big Boy Sizes M(7-8); L(10-12); XL(14); AND XXL(16). The applicable subheading for the Boys' Nylon Swim Trunks will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Swimwear: Men's or Boys: Of man-made fibers: Boys'. The rate of duty will be 29.2%. The Boys' Nylon Swim Trunks fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore