PD A89688 December 16, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:C:B6:I14 A89688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Mr. Gordon X. Hu H.B.M. USA Co., Inc. 515 Madison Avenue-Suite 1320 New York NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of men's trousers from China. Dear Mr. Hu: In your letter dated November 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number GM002, is a pair of men's trousers constructed from a 100% acrylic woven fabric which is visibly coated with rubber on the inner surface. The trousers have a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a lining, side seam pockets, elasticized bottom cuffs and zipper openings at the bottom. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907; trousers of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 647. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport