NY A89684 February 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 A89684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5510 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, Tennessee 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of coated work gloves from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter dated November 19, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 9750T, is a seamed work glove constructed of cotton terry knit material. The glove is dipped in nitrile rubber which covers the full palm portion and extends over the back of the fingers and thumb. The nitrile coating on the glove has a rough finish. Analysis by the U.S. Customs Laboratory has found the overall weight composition of the glove to be 58% cotton knit material and 42% nitrile rubber. The applicable subheading for the work gloves will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. The work gloves fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division