PD A89677 December 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 A89677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated November 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Clothing (USA) Inc., 485 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10017. The submitted sample, style 2349, is a woman's 95% cotton/ 5% spandex knit tank top that features a round neckline and shoulder straps that measure under two inches in width. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: tank tops: women's. The duty rate will be 20.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport A. STINGONE/JMC 12/09/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Stingone Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina