NY A89674 December 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A89674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Beverly Figueroa Warnaco 90 Park Avenue 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of swimwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Figueroa: In your letter dated November 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 728207 is a pair of men's swimming trunks of nylon woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a polyester liner and a second 1- 1/2" wide exposed elasticized waistband with the word "Speedo" and its logo printed at intervals, two side slash pockets, a small embroidered logo on the lower left leg and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 728207 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys: of man-made fibers, men's. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. Style 728207 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division