NY A89671 November 27, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A89671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, D.C. 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a mailing envelope from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated September 19, 1996, received in this office on November 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The mailing envelope is composed of polyethylene plastic. The envelope is 13 inches by 16 inches. The envelope has an open flap with an adhesive resin so that the envelope can be sealed. The applicable subheading for the mailing envelope will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division