NY A89667 December 6, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A89667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8485.90.0080; 8548.90.0000 Mr. William E. Lancaster E.W. Lancaster, Inc. 455 North Artesian Chicago, IL 60612 RE: The tariff classification of cam indexers from Italy Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated November 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Indexers convert a constant rotary motion input into an intermittent motion output. Your firm intends to import indexers which will basically consist of an input shaft with one or two cams mounted on it, and an output shaft to which is attached a rotating disk with idling pins. The shafts are mounted on bearings in a sealed housing containing an oil bath. Some units will also have an electric motor and gear reducer mounted on the input shaft. As the input shaft turns, the cam guides the pins (also known as cam followers) through a movement, called the index period, from one stationary position to the next in accordance with the outer contour of the cam. Subsequently a portion of the cam, known as the dwell, confines the pins to a stationary position until the cam again rotates into the index period. The series of indexes and dwells on the cam is thus transformed into an equivalent series of disk movements and stops. Each indexer is designed for a pre-determined number of stops and a constant ratio of index time to dwell time per revolution. The contour of the cam and the number of cam pins in the disk can be varied for different applications. Cam indexers are components of a wide variety of machines, including automatic assembly machines, packing machines, and linear conveyor drive systems. The applicable subheading for the cam indexers without electric motors, whether or not imported with a gear reducer, will be 8485.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere.... The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cam indexers with electric motors, including those imported with a gear reducer, will be 8548.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere.... The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division