PD A89661 December 17,1996 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover from the Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Saro Sritharan: In your letter dated November 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6132, is a women's pullover which is manufactured from 90% acrylic, 10% polyester fine knit fabric. The garment features a round neck, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and side slits. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, and similar garments, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia