PD A89624 December 9, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A89624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a knapsack from from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Jacques Moret, 1350 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. The submitted sample, style #AK-OK1, is a knapsack constructed of 100% cotton material. This knapsack closes with a rope drawstring. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the knapsack, style #AK-OK1, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international bilateral agreements , products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport