PD A89621 February 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF:I10:A89621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6204.52.2070; 6211.42.0070 Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton woven divided skirt from Turkey and a women's cotton woven vest from China Dear Mr. Plenby, In your letter dated November 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garments, Style No. DH1007 and Style No. DF2085, will be returned per your request. Style No. DH1007 is a women's divided skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a set-in waistband with a center front zipper and top buttoned opening, two diagonally opened front pockets on each side and five belt loops. A panel of self fabric material is sewn in at the belt and right side seam, crossing over to attach to the belt by means of a metal hook and eye. This panel conceals the front leg separation. Style No. DF2085 is a women's vest constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The vest features a full front right over left buttoned opening, two upper chest pockets with buttoned flaps and two lower front open patch pockets. The garment has a collar and self fabric belt and has deep cut armholes. The applicable subheading for divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 8.6%. Style DH1007 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Vests. The duty rate will be 8.5%. Style DF2085 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco