PD A89585 December 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A89585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Stacy Richards American Shipping Co. 600 Sylvan Ave. P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Dress Barn, 30 Dunnigan, Suffern, NY 10901. Style 3855 has been submitted. Style 3855 is a woman's vest constructed from 52% linen and 48% cotton woven fabric. This sleeveless garment features oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by four self-fabric buttons, a v-neck and a self-fabric tie belt in the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 3855 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, other, vests. The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem. Style 3855 falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of Hong Kong and/or China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Custom office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport