PD A89571 December 12, 1996 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A89571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500, 6203.43.4010 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, New York 10038 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven trousers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. The submitted sample, Style #8046, is a pair of men's trousers composed of 100% nylon woven fabric with a polyurethane coating. The trousers feature an elasticized waistband; full length openings on each side with snap closures; hemmed bottom; and ankle length. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for men's or boy's trousers or breeches, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for men's or boy's trousers or breeches, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men's. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana