NY A89569 December 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A89569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Martime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated November 8, 1996, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 7038 is a 100% nylon woven unlined pair of shorts. The garment features one patch pocket with a printed emblem on the rear, a small embroidered patch on the front left near the enclosed elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have six snap closures from the waist to the bottom on the outside of the leg separation. The applicable subheading for style 7038 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style 7038 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division